Staff


Counsellors

Name Code Phone
Andrew Allen AWA 027 308 8522
Wendy Bowen-Graham BOW 021 167 4327
Cherie Whitwell WTC 021 168 9054



LEADERSHIP



Executive Leadership Team

Responsibility Name Code
Principal Larne Edmeades EDL
Deputy Principal Tom Jarrett JTT
Head of Chapman Hazel Warnes WRH
Head of Primary  Karen Whenuaroa WHK
Head of Secondary Steve Te Whaiti TWS
Head of Biblical Foundations Wayne Fraser FRW


Secondary Leadership Team

Responsibility Name Code
Head of Secondary Steve Te Whaiti TWS
Assistant Head of Senior Secondary - Pastoral Care Hannelie Freeman FMH
Assistant Head of Senior Secondary - Curriculum Joella Skilleter SKJ
Assistant Head of Junior Secondary - Pastoral Care Mike Thompson TMM
Assistant Head of Junior Secondary - Curriculum Madeleine Lambert LAM

 


Primary Leadership Team

Responsibility Name Code
Head of Primary Karen Whenuaroa WHK
Assistant Head of Primary Nathan Martin MTN
Assistant Head of Primary Jo West WTJ


Chapman Leadership Team

Responsibility Name Code
Head of Chapman Hazel Warnes WRH
Assistant Head of Chapman Lisa Alofi AFL

 

Administration Leadership Team

Responsibility Name Code
Director of Administration Lynn Lee LEL
Principal's PA Karen Miller MIK
Data Manager Michael Molloy MJM
Office Manager Angela Yeatman YTA

 



Academic Deans

Responsibility Name Code
Year 10 & 11 Helen Pye PYE
Year 12 Michael Shadbolt SHM
Year 13 Miriam McFarlane MFM
International Esther Blears BLE

 

Pastoral Deans

House Name Code
Aylward Jess Moore MRJ
Brown Michelle Johnstone JHM
Carmichael Susi Jansen JSS
Hudson-Taylor Suzanne Todd-Mckeown TOS
Scott Ray Hodson HDR
Tarore James Williams WMJ
International Miriam Allsopp ALM

 

K Groups

House KGroup Name Code
Aylward AARD Debbie Ardern ARD
Aylward AAMS Stephen Armstrong AMS
Aylward AHYP Priscilla Hay HYP
Aylward ATMH Hamuera Tamihana TMH
Brown BARR Rob Ardern ARR
Brown BBLS Shannon Black BLS
Brown BCKD Dan Clarke CKD
Brown BWRF Felicia Warner WRF
Carmichael CHMG Greg Haumaha HMG
Carmichael CGRN Natalia Grobler GRN
Carmichael CRPC Chelsea Roper RPC
Carmichael CRPM Michael Rippey RPM
Hudson-Taylor HBTA Andy Bartrum BTA
Hudson-Taylor HHOS Sue Hotta HOS
Hudson-Taylor HPHS Sarah Philip PHS
Hudson-Taylor HADK Kevin Addinall ADK
Scott SCWS Stephen Crowther CWS
Scott SBTC

Charlotte Bartrum

BTC

Scott SHIH Hannah Highham HIH
Scott SSWK Kim Seaward SWK
Tarore TFRG

Garith Farr

FRG

Tarore TGEH Hayley George GEH
Tarore TKMS Shelley-Anne Kim KMS
Tarore TPCM Mike Pierce PCM

 

 

Directors

Position Name Code
Director of Administration Lynn Lee LEL
Director of International Ilati Vukona VKI
Director of Pastoral Andrew Allen AWA
Director of e-Learning Mike Shorter SRM
Director of Sports Rachel McGill MGR
Director of Performance Music James Williams WMJ

 


Junior Secondary Team Leaders

Responsibility Name Code
Year 7&8 TOA whānau Sheena Brewer BWS
Year 7&8 KAHA whānau Wayne Lambert LAW
Year 7&8 MANA whānau Monique Roser RRM
Year 9 MĀRŌ whānau Simon Hayward HYS
International Ilati Vukona VKI



BETHLEHEM COLLEGE CHAPMAN

BCC - Core Classes

Name Code - Class
Lisa ʻAlofi AFL - RM5
Philip Brown BWP - RM6
Delwyn Isaacs ISD - RM4
Astrid Read REA - RM6
Wendy Schwartfeger SCW - RM2
Michelle Wynne WYM- RM3

BCC - Other Subjects

Name Code
Sylvia Edwin EDS
Janene Joll JLJ
Maria Kapa KPM
Andy Morton MTA
Robyn Parkinson PKR
Derk Schepers SCD
Rebecca Shrimpton SNR
Angie Stevenson STA
Bryan Walford WLB
Hazel Warnes WRH

 


BETHLEHEM COLLEGE PRIMARY

Primary Core Classes

Year 1

Name Code - Room
Fay Dickie DCF - A4
Pip Gilchrist GIP - A3
Jane Phelps PPJ - A2
Lorraine Ransley RNL - A1

 

 

Year 2

Name Code - Room
Charlotte Bayliss BYC - B2
Sue Martin MTS - B1
Vicky Nelson NLV - B3

 

 

Year 3

Name Code - Room
Jan Billings BGJ - D3
Jonathan Silby SLJ - C1
Brittany Wong WGB - D2

 

 

Year 4

Name Code - Room
Katesha Allis (Term 1 & 2) ALK - C2
Shelley Barnard BDS - D1
Maureen Giles GSM - D4
Stef Hendra (Term 3 & 4) HNS - C2

 

 

Year 5

Name Code - Room
Amanda Aandewiel ANA - C3
Cristy Drake DRC - E3
Corine Marsden MRC - E1

 

 

Year 6

Name Code - Room
Carol Simms-Cook SCC- E4
Laura Jackson JCL- C4
Leonie Manson MNL - E2

 



BETHLEHEM COLLEGE SECONDARY

Junior Secondary Core Classes

Year 7&8 TOA whānau

Name Class Code
Sheena Brewer 7TBWS
Peter Brown 8TBRP
Jo Anne Northern 8TNRJ
John Wilson 7TWSJ

Year 7&8 KAHA whānau

Name Class Code
Wayne Lambert 7KLAW
Amy Koekemoer (ex Rachel McGill) 8KKMA (ex 8KMGR)
Sharon Overall 7KOVS
Emma Smith (nee Neilson) 8KSHE (ex 8KNLE)

Year 7&8 MANA whānau

Name Class Code
Monique Roser 8MRRM
Ben Fletcher 7MFLB
Julie Russell 8MRSJ
Stephanie Taylor 7MTLS

Year 9 MĀRŌ whānau

Name Class Code
Dean Cox 9COD
Rossana Fredrickson 9FRR
Simon Hayward 9HYS
Mike Goddard 9GOM
Liz McPherson 9MPL
Bridget Morgan 9MGB
Ben Russell 9RLB


Junior Secondary Core Subjects - other teachers

Name Code
Debbie Ardern ARD
Debbie Bridge BDD
Ronel Cloete CLR
Louisa Du Plooy DPL
Hannelie Freeman FMH
Greg Haumaha HMG
Lisa Higgins HGL
Hannah Higham HIH
Michelle Johnstone JHM
Susan Hotta HOS
Shelley-Anne Kim KMS
Liz McPherson MPL
Kim Seaward SWK
Felicia Warner WRF


Junior Secondary (Year 7-9) Options

Name Code
Linda Anderson ADL
Stephen Armstrong AMS
Max Cason CSM
Stephen Crowther CWS
Rossana Frederickson FRR
Kelly Furmage FRK
Greg Haumaha HMG
Sally Haywood HWS
Nathan Horner HNT
Susan Hotta HOS
Alison Hassett HTA
Susi Jansen JSS
Alana March MHA
Frances Riddell RLF
Michael Rippey RPM
Chelsea Roper RPC
Hamuera Tamihana TMH
John Wilson WSJ

 

 

Year 10 Core - English, Maths, Science, Social Studies

Name Code
Miriam Allsopp ALM
Stephen Armstrong AMS
Rob Ardern ARR
Shannon Black BLS
Debbie Bridge BDD
Heidi Cason CSH
Kim Du Toit DTK
Lizette Eiselen ESL
Garith Farr FRG
Rossana Fredrickson FRR
Hayley George GEH
Natalia Grobler GRN
Greg Haumaha HMG
Hannah Higham HIH
Priscilla Hay HYP
Susan Hotta HOS
Shelley-Anne Kim KMS
Sarah Philip PHS
Kim Seaward SWK
Michael Shadbolt SHM
Suzanne Todd-Mckeown TOS
Stacey Walden WLS

 

Year 10 Options

Name Code
Anja Angell-Donaldson AGA
Kevin Addinall ADK
Max Cason BRD
Judith Crosbie CRJ
Stephen Crowther CWS
Catherine Graham GHC
Ray Hodson HDR
Greg Haumaha HMG
Susi Jansen JSS
Alana March MHA
Helen McKoy MKH
Helen Pye PYE
Frances Riddell RLF
Michael Rippey RPM
Chelsea Roper RPC
Hamuera Tamihana TMH
Brendon Wheeler WRB



Senior Secondary Subjects

Art

Name Code
Anja Angell-Donaldson AGA
Frances Riddell RLF
Joella Skilleter SKJ


Biology

Name Code
Rob Ardern ARR
Priscilla Hay HYP
Helen McKoy MKH


Chemistry

Name Code
Shannon Black BLS
Miriam McFarlane MFM
Kim Seaward SWK


Christian Studies

Name Code
Charlotte Bartrum BTC
Brendon Wheeler WHB
Mike Pierce PCM


Commerce

Name Code
Kevin Addinall ADK
Michelle Johnstone JHM
Helen Pye PYE
Brendon Wheeler WRB


Correspondence

Name Code
Heidi Cason CSH


Drama

Name Code
Linda Anderson ADL
Stephen Armstrong AMS
Susi Jansen JSS


English

Name Code
Miriam Allsopp ALM
Stephen Armstrong AMS
Esther Blears BLE
Rossana Fredrickson FRR
Hayley George GEH
Natalia Grobler GRN
Sarah Philip PHS
Joella Skilleter SKJ


ESOL

Name Code
Jenny Hodgkinson HGJ
Kaye Miller MLK


Languages

Name Code
Rossana Fredrickson FRR
Susi Jansen JSS
Alana March MHA
Hamuera Tamihana TMH


Mathematics

Name Code
Debbie Bridge BDD
Heidi Cason CSH
Louisa Du Plooy DPL
Kim Du Toit DTK
Greg Haumaha HMG
Susan Hotta HOS
Shelley-Anne Kim KMS
Michael Shadbolt SHM
Felicia Warner WRF


Music

Name Code
Therese Ahlers AHT
Glenese Blake BLG
Amy Borrows BWA
Sally Haywood HWS
Nathan Horner HNT
Maria Kapa KPM
Debbie Prince PRD
Ben Russell RLB
Mike Shorter SRM
James Williams WMJ


Nutrition & Health

Name Code
Judith Crosbie CRJ
Kelly Furmage FRK
Alison Hassett HTA

 

Physical Education

Name Code
Andrew Bartrum BTA
Daniel Clarke CKD
Mike Pierce PCM
Brendon Wheeler WRB
Lester Whenuaroa WHL

 

Physics

Name Code
Shannon Black BLS
Ronel Cloete CLR

 

Science

Name Code
Debbie Ardern ARD
Rob Ardern ARR
Tessa Beswick BET
Ronel Cloete CLR
Hannah Higham HIH
Priscilla Hay HYP
Miriam McFarlane MFM
Helen McKoy MKH
Kim Seaward SWK
Stacey Walden WLS

 

 

Social Science

Name Code
Beryl Bishop BSB
Lizette Eiselen ESL
Garith Farr FRG
Simon Hayward HYS
Liz McPherson MPL
Suzanne Todd-Mckeown TOS

 

 

Technology

Name Code
Anja Angell-Donaldson AGA
Max Cason CSM
Stephen Crowther CWS
Ray Hodson HDR
Greg Haumaha HMG
Susan Hotta HOS
Michael Rippey RPM
Alison Hassett HTA
Chelsea Roper RPC

 

 

Other Staff


Careers

Name Code
Anna Exelby EXA
Kim Tapper TAK


Counsellors

Name Code Phone
Andrew Allen AWA 027 308 8522
Wendy Bowen-Graham BOW 021 167 4327
Cherie Whitwell WTC 021 168 9054


eLearning

Name Code
Hayden Borrows BOH
James Brown BRJ
Mike Shorter SRM


International

Name Code
Miriam Allsopp ALM
Esther Blears BLE
Jenny Hodgkinson HGJ
Kaye Miller MLK
Lisa Smith SML
Ilati Vukona VKI


Learning Support - SENCO

Name Code
Lisa Higgins HGL
Miriama Smith SIM


Library

Name Code
Sheila Little LIS
Elize Bertram BEE
Rachel Shakes (Resource Room) SHR
Antje Wilton (Resource Room) WLA